Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL (COUNEX)

NAME APPOINTMENT
Ms P.N. Caluza (NC) (Chairperson) External Council Member (Ministerial Appointee)
Mr E. J. B. Dube (ED) External Council Member (Mkhwanazi Traditional Authority Representative)
Mr D. Kunji-Behari (DK) External Council Member (Donor Representative)
Prof N. Kunene (NK) Internal Council Member (Senate Representative)
Prof A. Masoga (AM) Internal Council Member (Senate Representative)
Prof X. Mtose (XM) Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Mr N. L. B. Nkwanyana (NN) External Council Member (Convocation Representative)

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL

NAME APPOINTMENT
Mr D. Kunji-Behari (DKB) (Chairperson) External Council Member (Donor Representative)
Mr N. L. Nkwanyana (NL) External Council member (with appropriate experience)
Mr S. Mkhize (SM) Independent External Expert (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise)
Prof X. Mtose (XM) Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Prof S. Seepe (SS) Internal Council Member (DVC: Institutional Support)
Mr K. Vilakazi (KV) Independent External Expert (Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)
Ms C. Mtebele (CM) External Council member (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise)


HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL (HRCC) Special

NAME APPOINTMENT
Mr N. Nkwanyana (NL) (Chairperson) External Council Member (Convocation Representative)
Prof X. Mtose (XM) Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Mr D. Kunji-Behari (DKB) External Council Member (Donor Representative)
Mr M. Jarvis (MJ) External Council member (Expertise and Experience)
Mr E. Dube (ED) External Council member (Mkhwanazi Traditional Authority Representative)
Mr M. Booi (MB) External Council member with Experience & Expertise
Prof L. Greyling (LG) Internal Council member (Institutional Forum Representative)
Vacant Internal Council member

 

PLANNING AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL

NAME APPOINTMENT
Mr T. Madikane (TCM) (Chairperson) External Council Member (Experience & Expertise)
Mr E. Dube (ED) External Council Member (Mkhwanazi Traditional Authority Representative)
Dr A. Kaniki (AK) External Council Member (Ministerial Appointee)
Prof X. Mtose (XM) Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Vacant Independent External Expert (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise)

 

AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL (ARCC)

NAME APPOINTMENT
Ms S. Masite (JM) (Chairperson) External Council Member Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)
Mr C. Saunders (CS) Independent External Expert (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise)
Ms N. P Caluza (NC) External Council member (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise)
Ms N. Bobani (NB) Independent External Expert (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise – Finance & Auditing)
Vacant Independent External Expert (Council Appointee: Experience and Expertise – IT Architecture)
Vacant External Council member (Council Appointee: Experience & Expertise)