Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL (COUNEX)

NAME APPOINTMENT
Ms P.N. Caluza (NC) (Chairperson) External Council Member (Ministerial Appointee)
Mr E. J. B. Dube (ED) External Council Member (Mkhwanazi Traditional Authority Representative)
Prof N. Kunene (NK) Internal Council Member (Senate Representative)
Mr D. Kunji-Behari (DK) External Council Member (Donor Representative)
Prof X. Mtose Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Mr N. L. B. Nkwanyana External Council Member (Convocation Representative)
Dr Y. Rugbeer (YR) Internal Council Member (Senate Representative)

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL

NAME APPOINTMENT
Mr D. Kunji-Behari (Chairperson) External Council Member (Donor Representative)
Prof X. Mtose Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Mr S. Mkhize Independent External Expert (Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)
Mr K. Vilakazi Independent External Expert (Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)
Prof G. de Wet Internal Council Member: (Deputy Vice-Chancellor:  Research and Innovation)
Mr N. L. Nkwanyana External Council member (with appropriate experience)


HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL (HRCC) Special

NAME APPOINTMENT
Mr N. Nkwanyana (Chairperson) External Council Member (Convocation Representative)
Mr D. Kunji-Behari External Council Member (Donor Representative)
Mr E. Dube External Council member (Mkhwanazi Traditional Authority Representative)
Prof X. Mtose Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Mr M. Jarvis External Council member (Expertise and Experience)
Prof M. Mahlomaholo Internal Council member (Deputy Vice-Chancellor:  Teaching and Learning)
Prof L. Greyling Internal Council member (Institutional Forum Representative)

 

PLANNING AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL

NAME APPOINTMENT
Mr T. Madikane (Chairperson) External Council Member (Experience & Expertise)
Prof X. Mtose Internal Council Member (Vice-Chancellor)
Mr E. Dube External Council Member (Mkhwanazi Traditional Authority Representative)
Mr G. Sibiya Council Appointee:  Independent External Expert
Prof N. Makunga External Council Member (Ministerial Appointee)
Dr A. Kaniki External Council Member (Ministerial Appointee)

 

AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL (ARCC)

NAME APPOINTMENT
Ms S. Masite (Chairperson) External Council Member Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)
Ms N. Caluza External Council Member (Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)
Mr C. Saunders Independent External Expert (Council Appointee:  Experience and Expertise)